Find answers to the most common questions about labor rights in Georgia.
Organized into seven subject areas: trade unions, working hours working hours, equality and discrimination, wages, informal workers, women workers, and how to get help.
Workplace safety monitor
Workplace safety is a pressing issue in Georgia, with with dozens of workers dying and suffering serious injury every year. This tool tracks inspections by Georgia’s Labor Inspectorate, a government body which monitors workplace safety. Our database includes inspection reports back to September 2019. Find out if your employer has been inspected.
Wage theft calculator
Is your employer stealing from you? Wage theft – defined as an employer’s failure to pay money legally owed to an employee – is rampant in Georgia, though many people have no idea what it is. Our interactive Wage Theft Calculator helps you determine whether you’ve been a victim, and lets you share your results on social media.