Every employer is obliged to provide its employees with a safe and non-discriminatory work environment, standardized working hours, and decent pay. They must provide all labor guarantees to the employee without any obstacles. They cannot illegally terminate or suspend the employment relationship.
Every employee has the right to have their labor rights protected at work.
Who should your turn to when your rights at work are violated?
Labor Inspectorate
The Labor Inspectorate is a legal entity under the public law of the Ministry of Health of Georgia, and from January 1, 2021, its goal is to oversee the effective enforcement of labor norms established by law.
When can you petition the Labor Inspectorate?
If your work environment is hazardous
Every employee has the right to work in safe environment, and employers are obliged to ensure the safety of the work environment.
Employers are required by law to implement safety policies and procedures, which should include organizational, technical and sanitary/hygienic measures. Employees have the right to refuse to perform a task if it does not comply with safety regulations, or if it endangers the life and health of the employee or third parties.
If you do not have a written employment contract, or your employer refuses to provide one
A written employment contract must be signed for any employment relationship that lasts for more than one month. The contract must include all the essential conditions of the employment relationship, including working hours, place of work, rules for remuneration, work breaks, and vacations. The employee must receive a copy of the written employment contract.
If you work more hours than permitted by law
Working hours include any time where you are at your employer’s disposal. By law, working hours should not exceed 40 hours per week.* In addition, the employee must have at least 12 hours of rest between work days and at least 24 hours total rest per week.
If the working day lasts longer than 6 hours, the employee is entitled to a break of at least one hour.
If shift work is unregulated when the working period is connected to a 24-hour continuous mode, the working time of the employees is determined by shift. Concretely, working in shifts refers to the method by which employees replace each other over a defined period of time. It is forbidden to work in two shifts in a row.
* Government regulations provide that workers in certain fields may work up to 48 hours per week. Employees who fall under this exception should be informed of this fact when they are hired.
If you are not paid for overtime work
Working beyond your normal working hours is considered overtime. Overtime hours must be paid at an increased hourly rate. Unfortunately, the precise amount for overtime pay is not regulated by Georgian legislation. However, the International Labor Organization recommends that the overtime wage rate should be at least 125% of the normal hourly wage.
If your right to vacation is restricted
Employees are entitled to 24 days of paid vacation per year, and 15 days of unpaid leave  per year. There are no exceptions to this right.
If there is discrimination in the workplace
The Georgian Labor Code defines discrimination as “intentional or negligent discrimination or exclusion of a person, or the giving to him/her a preference, on the grounds of race, skin colour, language, ethnic or social affiliation, nationality, origin, property or titular status, employment status, place of residence, age, gender, sexual orientation, disability, health status, religious, public, political or other affiliation (including affiliation to trade unions), marital status, political or other opinions, or on any other grounds, with the purpose or effect of denying or breaching equal opportunities or treatment in employment and occupation.”
All people should be protected from discrimination, both during the employment-seeking period and during employment. In cases of discrimination, the burden of proof rests with the employer.
How the Labor Inspectorate works
On what basis does the labor inspectorate conduct inspections?
The Labor Inspectorate may initiate an inspection in the following ways:
• When notified by any identifiable person who alleges violations of labor safety norms in the workplace.
• When a complaint is filed by any employee, trade union member or  Public Defender alleging a violation of labor rights.
• On its own initiative.
How soon will my workplace be inspected if I file a complaint?
Inspections should be immediate in cases where there is a risk of harm to human life and health. In other cases, both the inspection and imposition of appropriate penalties on the employer should be carried out within 2 months.
Will the employer be notified in advance of the inspection?
The Labor Inspectorate carries out inspections within its jurisdiction without any prior notice, at any time of the day or night.
What measures can the labor inspectorate take?
A warning is issued by an inspector to correct any violations that are identified.
The minimum fine for each violation of general labor rights is 200 GEL. The maximum is 3,000 GEL. The amount of the fine depends on the degree of the violation.
The minimum fine for each violation of labor safety norms is 100 GEL, and the maximum is 14,000 GEL.
Suspension of operations
Severe violations of labor safety norms will result in the Inspectorate suspending the employer’s operations.
When petitioning for inspection, is the employee's identity protected from disclosure?
Yes. The Labor Inspectorate is obliged to follow the principle of confidentiality. This includes not disclosing the identity of the complainant (including if the complainant is an employee). They are also forbidden from disclosing the identities of people they interview in the workplace and the information received from these interviews.
Contact details for the Labor Inspectorate: