The Coronavirus pandemic and the price of nursing work
ReportAuthor: Solidarity Network
The coronavirus pandemic of 2020 revealed serious failures in the Georgian healthcare field. As of May 20, 2021, the pandemic had killed more than 4,500 people and infected up to 300,000 with the virus – this in a country of 3.7 million people. The situation in the country’s hospital sector has worsened. Cases of infection and death of nurses have increased. Medical workers on the front line have been most burdened by the pandemic. They have also lost too many colleagues to Covid-19: According to limited data available available via the Solidarity Network trade union, at least 12 nurses have died throughout Georgia during the pandemic.
The aim of this research is to create a basis and methodology for calculating a living minimum wage for Georgian nurses. A living wage means a wage that provides for a dignified life beyond basic biological needs, with the aim of supporting the nursing profession and improving the quality of health care services provided by nurses.