Assessment of the Transparency of the Labor Inspection Service
Published: December 20, 2023
ReportAuthor: Open Society Georgia Foundation
The Labor Inspection Service plays a crucial role in implementing national labor policy and protecting workers’ rights. Access to information about its work is necessary for proper public oversight – namely to assess the body’s effectiveness, to independently monitor workplace conditions, and to identify existing tendencies and shortcomings.
This report, published on 20 Dec 2023, assesses the transparency and accountability of Georgia’s Labor Inspection Service. It looks at the Inspectorate’s practices of providing public information (both proactively and in response to public requests) and the completeness of publicly available information.
The report uses recent examples to examine whether the Inspectorate complies with national and international law in how it provides public information. Data on the Inspectorate’s recent practices was obtained through interviews, public information requests, public information on the Inspectorate’s website and other secondary sources (such as reports and statements from various parties).
The report’s authors identify a number of gaps and challenges and offer recommendations to improve transparency.